Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Barraud Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates:
1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates:
1743-1896
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Herbert H. Vreeland Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 V95
Scope and Contents
Source material collected and compiled by Herbert H. Vreeland relating to the activities of the French in the American Revolution. Includes typescript copies (and translations) of diaries of French officers, material on pertinent collections in various libraries, maps, and notes on Revolutionary War campaigns. Consists of 84 volumes and 19 boxes of material. Typed inventory and processing notes are in box 1.
Dates:
1960-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Philip Slaughter Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D1
Scope and Contents
Fragment of a diary, 1777, kept by Philip Slaughter probably while serving in the 11th Virginia Regiment which concerns the campaign in Pennsylvania. The diary mentions John Marshall and also includes Slaughter's account for 1837.
Diary of Philip Slaughter, 1807-1816, in Swem Library’s microforms area, 1 reel, call number HD1471 .U5 R43.
Dates:
1777-1837; Majority of material found in 1777
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tucker-Coleman Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents
Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Dates:
1664-1945; Majority of material found in 1770-1907
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center